发布文章

2017年成人高考高起专英语练习试题及答案

2017-05-27 成考高起专

  一、语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。)

  在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

  ( )1.A. straight B. prefer C. enough D. fall

  答案:A

  ( )2.A. low B. though C. knowledge D. sold

  答案:C

  ( )3.A. calm B. hall C. talk D. ball

  答案:A

  ( )4.A. already B. each C. league D. weak

  答案:A

  ( )5.A. produce B. true C. computer D. news

  答案:B

  二、词汇与语法知识(共25小题;每题1.5分,共37.5分。)

  从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。

  ( )6. Are you sure you don‘t have _______ advice to give me? I really need _______.

  A. any; any B. some; any C. any; some D. any; some

  答案:D

  ( )7. When we saw his face, we knew _______ was bad.

  A. the news B. some news C. a news D. news

  答案:A

  ( )8. The number of students in our school ________.

  A. increased B. is increased C. has increased D. are increased

  答案:C

  ( )9. ________ your step, or you might fall into the water.

  A. See B. Watch C. Miss D. Look at

  答案:B

  ( )10. The meeting _______.

  A. is to put off B. is going to put off

  C. is to be put off D. will put off

  答案:C

  ( )11. Since the road is wet this morning, last night _______.

  A. it must be raining B. it must rain

  C. it must have rained D. it must have been rained

  答案:C

  ( )12. Nothing could stop _______.

  A. him come B. that the came

  C. him from coming D. him to come

  答案:C

  ( )13. The noise of desks _______ could be heard out in the street.

  A. opened and closed B. to be opened and closed

  C. being opened and closed D. having been opened and closed

  答案:C

  ( )14. The medicine will ______ you good.

  A. do B. save C. give D. help

  答案:A

  ( )15. A few years later, I found my hometown completely _______.

  A. changed B. changing C. to be changed D. to change

  答案:A

  ( )16. This novel is worthy of _______.

  A. reading B. read C. having read D. being read

  答案:D

  ( )17. It is very kind ______ see me.

  A. from you to B. as C. as if D. like that

  答案:C

  ( )18. It looks _______ it‘s going to rain.

  A. that B. as C. as if D. like that

  答案:C

  ( )19. The stone was so heavy that it was difficult for the old man to ______ it.

  A. lift B. reach C. rise D. touch

  答案:A

  ( )20. They lives ______ the other side of the road.

  A. in B. on C. for D. by

  答案:B

  ( )21. She can speak Japanese better than ________else.

  A. the one B. no one C. anyone D. another

  答案:C

  ( )22. This lesson is _______ than the last one.

  A. more easier B. more easy C. very easier D. much easier

  答案:D

  ( )23. Today‘s weather isn’t as cold as it was yesterday, ________?

  A. wasn‘t B. is it C. was it D. isn’t it

  答案:B

  ( )24. This book is for students ______ native language is not English.

  A. of whom B. that C. which D. whose

  答案:D

  ( )25. You may not go out _______ your work is done.

  A. before B. until C. where D. as

  答案:B

  ( )26. Look what Father_______ me when he came from work.

  A. brought B. took C. carried D. fetched

  答案:A

  ( )27. Nobody knew _______ there.

  A. how long time I had been B. how long had I been

  C. how long time had I been D. how long I had been

  答案:D

  ( )28. The harder he studies, _______.

  A. he‘ll make great progress B. the greater progress he’ll make

  C. he‘ll make greater progress D. the greater he’ll make progress

  答案:B

  ( )29. ________, I would have gone to see him.

  A. Have I had time B. Had I time

  C. Had I had time D. would I have had

  答案:C

  ( )30. He didn‘t go to France, the doctor suggested that he _______there.

  A. won‘t go B. not go C. not to go D. didn’t go

  答案:B

  三、完形填空(共20小题;每题1.5分,共30分。)

  通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

  I hand been sitting by myself in my usual compartment for at least ten minutes, waiting __31__. The trains from Littlebury never seemed to start __32__ and I often thought that I could have __33__ in bed a little longer or had __34__ cup of tea before __35__. Suddenly I heard someone shouting __36__ the platform outside. A young girl was running towards the train. The man __37__ put out his hand to stop her but she ran past him and opened the door of my compartment. Then the whistle blew and the train started.

  “I nearly missed it, __38__?” the girl said. “How long does it take to __39_ London?” “It depends on the __40__.” I said. “Some days it‘s __41__ others.”

  “I‘ll have to have my watch mended, __42__ late again tomorrow,” she said. “It’s my first day __43__ with a new firm today and they told me that the man __44__ is very strict. I __45__ him yet so I don‘t know __46__ but he sounds a bit frightening.”

  She talked about her new job __47__ the way to London and before long, I realized that she was going to work for my firm. My __48__ secretary had just left so I must be her new boss. __49__ only fair to tell her.

  “Oh, dear,” she said. “__50__ mistake! I wish I had known.”

  “Never mind,” I said. “At least you‘ll know when your train’s late that mine will be, too.”

  ( )31.A. the train to start B. for the train start

  C. the train‘s start D. for the train to start

  答案:D

  ( )32.A. on their hour B. on time C. at their hour D. at time

  答案:B

  ( )33.A. lain B. laid C. lied D. lay

  答案:A

  ( )34.A. other B. some other C. another D. one other

  答案:C

  ( )35.A. I had left the home B. leave from home

  C. leaving home D. to leave home

  答案:C

  ( )36.A. at B. by C. in D. on

  答案:D

  ( )37.A. at place B. on duty C. for control D. in post

  答案:B

  ( )38.A. haven‘t I B. don’t I C. wasn‘t I D. didn’t I

  答案:D

  ( )39.A. get to B. arrive to C. reach to D. make to

  答案:A

  ( )40.A. driver to the engine B. driver engine

  C. engineer‘s driver D. engine driver

  答案:D

  ( )41.A. far slower that B. much slower than

  C. a lot more slow than D. a great deal more slow that

  答案:B

  ( )42.A. in order not be B. so as not to be

  C. for not being D. so that it‘s not

  答案:B

  ( )43.A. at job B. in job C. in work D. at work

  答案:A

  ( )44.A. I‘m going to work for B. what I’m going to work for

  C. for which I‘m going to work D. which I’m going to work for

  答案:D

  ( )45.A. didn‘t meet B. haven’t met C. didn‘t know D. haven’t known

  答案:B

  ( )46.A. what he is like B. what is he like

  C. how he is D. how is he

  答案:A

  ( )47.A. through B. by C. on D. in

  答案:C

  ( )48.A. proper B. own C. same D. self

  答案:B

  ( )49.A. There was B. That was C. It was D. Was

  答案:C

  ( )50.A. What a terrible B. What terrible C. How terrible D. So terrible a

  答案:A

  四、阅读理解(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。)

  阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。

  A

  Jimmy was five years old and his brother, Billy, was only a baby. One morning his mother waited for an important telephone call for hours, but nobody called. There was no bread in the house and she had to go out to buy some. Jimmy stayed at home to look after the baby. When the mother was out, the telephone rang and Jimmy answered.

  Mr. Baker:Hello! May I speak to Mrs. White?

  Jimmy:Sorry, Mother is out.

  Mr. Baker:Well, when she comes back, say to her, “Mr. Baker called.”

  Jimmy:What?

  Mr. Baker:Mr. Baker. Write it down. B-A-K-E-R.

  Jimmy:How do you write B?

  Mr. Baker:How do I write…? Listen, little boy, is there anybody else with you? Any brothers or sisters?

  Jimmy:Yes, my brother Billy is here.

  Mr. Baker:Good. I want to talk to him, please.


更多相关文章:

1.成人高考高起专英语练习试题及答案

2.2017年成人高考高起专英语练习试题及答案

3.2016成人高考高起专英语试题及答案

4.2016成人高考练习题高起专英语试题及答案

5.2017年成人高考高起专语文练习试题

6.2017年全国成人高考高起专语文试题及答案

7.2017年成人高考高起专语文试题及答案

8.2016年成人高考高起专试题及答案

9.2016成人高考高起专语文试题及答案

10.2018年成人高考高起专语文试题及答案

上一篇:2017年函授高起专热门专业推荐 下一篇:2017年高起专、专升本推荐专业